MTN FA CUP announced 48 clubs for the mega event!!

MTN FA CUP announced 48 clubs for the mega event!!

MTN FA management has announced 48 clubs as allwere drawn from the second and third-tiers leagues to will begin the competition this season before Premier League clubs join in.

The sousrce reveals that FA Cup Committee reveals the final fixture for the2016 MTN FA Cup competition and about48 clubs each were drawn from the second.

Kurt E S Okraku the chairman of FA Cup Committee declares that the criteria for the draw and the basis of selection for participants in this year’s competition.

Hearts of Oak coach Kenichi Yatshuhashi and his Dreams FC counterpart C K Akunnor came to the draws meeting, as well as Maxwell Konadu assisted with the draw.

The source also explained that Premier League clubs are scattered, but will join the competition in the round of 64 alongside Division League clubs.

Medeama SC has won the last edition of the competition after beating Asante Kotoko in a highly patronized final at the Essipong Stadium.

Below is the full list of theMTN FA CUPfixtures:

Birim United Vs. Storm Academy

Kade United Vs. Unique FC

Holy Stars FC Vs. Mfuamaman FC

Unicorn FC Vs. Mighty Royals

Future Stars Vs. Westlanders FC

Nsoatre FC Vs. Sampa United

SunCity FC Vs. DormaaKyenkyenkye

FC Tamale Vs. A.K. Sion

STK Stars Vs. Gmatambu Nationals

Madina Miracles Vs. Emmanuel FC

True Democracy Vs. New Generation FC

Charity Stars Vs. Accra Youth

Unistar Soccer Academy Vs. Suampongman United

GT Astronomers Vs. Cape Coast Metro Youth

Cape Coast Strikers Vs. Efutu Great Kindy FC

Krystal Palace Vs. Nadim FC

Agbozume United Vs. Home Stars

AC Milan FC Vs. Saviour Sporting Club

Nafcosta FC Vs. Sunyani Liberty

State Envoys FC Vs. Rainbow FC

Real 24 Hours FC Vs. Bawku Wonderful Stars

Gbimgi Stars Vs. Paga Japan Stars

Biyad 77 Stars Vs. Power Sporting Club

Liberty Babies Vs. Bolga All Stars

Real Tamale United Vs. Tamale Uteretch

Bawku United Vs. Tangah FC

Steadfast FC Vs. Guan United

Berekum Arsenals Vs. BofoakwaTano

Unity FC Vs. MpusamanJapekrom

Wa Rockets Vs. B.A. United

Mighty Royals Vs. Berlin FC

Dunkwa United Vs. Starke FC

Elmina Sharks Vs. Venomous Vipers

Eleven Wise Vs. Proud United

Tarkwa United Vs. Wassaman United

Karela United Vs. Bibiani Gold Stars

Nzema KotokoVs. FC Sarmatex

King Faisal Vs. Achiken FC

Kumasi Cornerstone Vs. AsokwaDeportivo

Sporting Mirren Vs. Mighty Jets

Pure Joy Vs. Tema Youth

Danbort FC Vs. Great Olympics

Heart of Lions Vs. Nania FC

Vision FC Vs. Amidaus Professionals

Okyeman Planners Vs. Roberto FC

Kotoko Royals Vs. King Solomon

Okwawu United Vs. FC Istanbul